Family: Apiaceae; Umbelliferae
Common name: parsley family [Zomlefer, pp. 193-198]
Diversity: Worldwide: 300 genera; ~3,000 species
U.S.: 70 genera
PNW (Hitchcock & Cronquist): 33 genera
sometimes includes Araliaceae (ginseng family)
Flower -- Vegetative Features -- Economic Importance -- Flower Images--Web Sites

K5 Co5 S5 P
Sexuality: bisexual (rarely monoecious/dioecious)
Symmetry: actinomorphic
Inflorescence: compound or simple umbel
Calyx (sepals): 5, separate and very small
Corolla (petals): 5, separate, often yellow or white
Androecium: 5 separate stamens
Gynoecium: bicarpelate, united, inferior ovary (=epigynous), two styles that are fused at their base forming a nectar secreting disc (=stylopodium)
Fruit: schizocarp
Other features:

Vegetative Features
often aromatic
stout, furrowed stems with hollow stem internodes
Leaves: alternate, usu. compound (often dissected),
sheathing leaf-base, exstipulate
Life-history: annual to perennial
Habit: herbs, rarely trees
Distribution & Ecology: mostly temperate regions of N hemisphere
Some Northwest Genera: Angelica, angelica
Cicuta, water-hemlock
Heracleum, cow parsnip
Ligusticum, lovage
Lomatium, parsley
Sanicula, snake root

Economic Importance
Crops: food plants, spices, medicinal herbs
Daucus, carrot
Apium, celery
Petroselionum, parsley
Anethum, dill
Carum, caraway
Coriandrum, coriander
Pimpinella, anise
Weedy and pest species: some extremely toxic species
Cicuta, water-hemlock
Conium, poison hemlock

Examples Umbelliferae Lomatium
Umbelliferae Lomatium
Umbelliferae Lomatium
Umbelliferae Lomatium
click on the genus name for a flower image

Links to Other Web Sites